Everything you need to know about Coachella 2018 – Perfect fest for music enthusiasts

One of the most glamourous and fabulous music and arts festival – Coachella is back with the 2018 edition. The Empire Polo Club of evergreen California in the Coachella Valley (Colorado Desert) hosts this fest. Various music maestros and artists from the globe perform a plethora of musical genres such as hip hop, pop, rock, indie pop and many more. One of the main attractions of the Coachella Festival is the electronic dance music and the mesmerizing sculptural artworks.

Right from its start, the Coachella Festival witnessed a lot of fluctuations but from the last 3-4 years, this is stabilized and enhancement in the growth of the audience and a significant amount of revenue is seen. Around 2.5 Lac people attended the festival last time (i.e. in 2017) and the revenue was over 114 million US Dollars. This humongous festival started in the year 1993 at the same Empire Polo Club when Pearl Jam gave a soothing performance in front of twenty five thousand people. Interestingly, this location was chosen because of a conflict as the Pearl Jam denied to perform in LA because of the excessive ticket charges and duties. The enthusiasts have seen famous artists such as Madonna, Daft Punk, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Justin Beiber’s performance in the festival.

 

Image result for coachella 2017 weekend 1 lineup

Here is the schedule of weekend 1 of Coachella 2018:

Friday, April 13:


The Weeknd                                                 (11:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Carpenter Brut                                             (12:10 a.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Rezz                                                                (11:50 p.m., Sahara)
Jamiroquai                                                    (11:35 p.m., Mojave)
Maceo Plex                                                    (10:45-11:45 p.m., Gobi)
Jean-Michel Jarre                                        (10:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Alison Wonderland                                      (10:25-11:25 p.m., Sahara)
Soulwax                                                          (10:00-11:00 p.m., Mojave)
SZA                                                                  (9:55-10:45 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Perfume Genius                                            (9:35-10:20 p.m., Gobi)
Carl Craig, Kyle Hall & Moodymann        (9:15 p.m., Yuma)
TroyBoi                                                           (9:05-10:00 p.m., Sahara)
St. Vincent                                                      (8:55-9:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Dreams                                                            (8:40-9:30 p.m., Mojave)
Belly                                                                 (8:30-9:10 p.m., Gobi)
Kygo                                                                 (8:30-9:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Moon Boots                                                    (7:45-9:15 p.m., Yuma)
Deorro                                                             (7:40-8:40 p.m., Sahara)
The War On Drugs                                        (7:30-8:25 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
The Buttertones                                             (7:20-8:10 p.m., Sonora)
Black Coffee                                                    (7:20-8:10 p.m., Mojave)
Blaze                                                                 (7:15-8:00 p.m., Gobi)
Vince Staples                                                   (7:10-8:00 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Avalon Emerson                                             (6:15-7:45 p.m., Yuma)
Alam Walker                                                   (6:15-7:10 p.m., Sahara)
Daniel Caesar                                                  (6:10-7:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
The Regrettes                                                  (6:10-6:55 p.m., Sonora)
Bleachers                                                          (6:05-6:55 p.m., Mojave)
LÉON                                                                (6:05-6:50 p.m., Gobi)
The Neighbourhood                                       (5:50-6:40 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Kali Uchis                                                         (5-5:45 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Helado Negro                                                   (5-5:45 p.m., Sonora)
Tank and the Bangas                                      (4:55-5:40 p.m., Gobi)
Justin Martin                                                   (4:55-5:50 p.m., Sahara)
Greta Van Fleet                                                (4:45-5:35 p.m., Mojave)
HITO                                                                  (4:45-6:15 p.m., Yuma)
SuperDuperKyle                                              (4:35-5:20 p.m., Coachella Stage)
The Marias                                                        (3:55-4:35 p.m., Sonora)
Skip Marley                                                       (3:50-4:35 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Kelela                                                                  (3:45-4:20 p.m., Mojave)
Cash Cash                                                          (3:45-4:40 p.m., Sahara)
PVRIS                                                                 (3:45-4:30 p.m., Gobi)
Los Ángeles Azules                                          (3:20-4:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)
B.Traits                                                              (3:15-4:45 p.m., Yuma)
Faderdaze                                                          (2:55-3:30 p.m., Sonora)
Whethan                                                            (2:45-3:35 p.m., Sahara)
Knox Fortune                                                    (2:40-3:25 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Moses Sumney                                                  (2:35-3:20 p.m., Gobi)
Slow Magic                                                         (2:35-3:20 p.m., Mojave)
Boogarins                                                           (1:50-2:30 p.m., Sonora)
Elohim                                                                (1:45-2:35 p.m., Sahara)
Jesse Calosso                                                     (1:45-3:15 p.m., Yuma)
JustPudge                                                           (1:30-2:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Benjamin Clementine                                      (1:30-2:10 p.m., Gobi)
MHD                                                                    (1:25-2:10 p.m., Mojave)
Señor Kino                                                          (1:00-1:30 p.m., Sonora)
DMM                                                                    (12:30-1:10 p.m., Gobi)
Smiles Davis                                                        (12:25-1:15 p.m., Mojave)
Gingee                                                                   (12:00-1:35 p.m., Sahara)
Anakim                                                                  (12:00-1:45 p.m., Yuma)
Jim Smith                                                             (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)
Francesca Harding                                              (11:45 a.m.-12:25 p.m., Mojave)
Late Night Laggers                                              (11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Sahara)

 

Saturday, April 14:
 

Beyoncé                                                                  (11:05 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Highly Suspect                                                      (11:20 p.m., Gobi)
X Japan                                                                  (11:10 p.m., Mojave)
alt-J                                                                         (10:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Tom Misch                                                             (10:10-10:55 p.m., Gobi)
Post Malone                                                           (10:05 p.m., Sahara)
Hundred Waters                                                   (10:05 p.m., Sonora)
Jungle                                                                      (9:50 p.m., Mojave)
The Black Madonna                                              (9:30 p.m., Yuma)
Haim                                                                        (9:15-10:05 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Jorja Smith                                                             (9:00-9:45 p.m., Gobi)
Oh Sees                                                                    (8:50-9:40 p.m., Sonora)
blackberry                                                               (8:50-9:35 p.m., Sahara)
Fleet Foxes                                                              (8:40-9:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Alvvays                                                                     (8:35-9:20 p.m., Mojave)
Pachanga Boys                                                        (8:20-9:30 p.m., Yuma)
Tyler, the Creator                                                   (7:55-8:45 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Benjamin Booker                                                   (7:50-8:35 p.m., Gobi)
The Bronx                                                                (7:35-8:25 p.m., Sonora)
Louis the Child                                                        (7:30-8:25 p.m., Sahara)
Tash Sultana                                                            (7:20-8:10 p.m., Mojave)
Bedouin                                                                     (7:10-8:20 p.m., Yuma)

David Byrne                                                              (7:05-8:05 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Alina Baraz                                                                (6:40-7:25 p.m., Gobi)
MØ                                                                              (6:35-7:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Cherry Glazerr                                                          (6:30-7:15 p.m., Sonora)
BROCKHAMPTON                                                  (6:05-7:00 p.m., Mojave)
Snakehips                                                                   (6:05-7:05 p.m., Sahara)
Jackmaster                                                                  (6:00-7:10 p.m., Yuma)
BØRNS                                                                        (5:45-6:35 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Angel Olsen                                                                (5:30-6:15 p.m., Gobi)
Priests                                                                          (5:25-6:05 p.m., Sonora)
Chromeo                                                                     (5:20-6:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Yaeji                                                                             (5:00-6:00 p.m., Yuma)
Flatbush Zombies                                                      (4:55-5:40 p.m., Mojave)
Party Favor                                                                 (4:45-5:40 p.m., Sahara)
First Aid Kit                                                               (4:35-5:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Sigrid                                                                            (4:15-5:05 p.m., Gobi)
R.O.C.                                                                           (4:15-5:00 p.m., Sonora)
Busy P                                                                           (4:00-5:00, Yuma)
Nile Rodgers & Chic                                                   (3:55-4:55 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Django Django                                                             (3:45-4:30 p.m., Mojave)
Ekali                                                                               (3:30-4:20 p.m., Sahara
Marian Hill                                                                   (3:25-4:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Mild High Club                                                            (3:10-3:50 p.m., Sonora)
Big Thief                                                                        (3:05-3:50 p.m., Gobi)
Jason Bentley                                                               (3:00-4:00 p.m., Yuma)
Wizkid                                                                           (2:45-3:30 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Declan McKenna                                                         (2:40-3:20 p.m., Mojave)
AC Slater                                                                       (2:30-3:20 p.m., Sahara)
Sir Sly                                                                             (2:20-3:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Otoboke Beaver                                                            (2:05-2:45 p.m., Sonora)
Sudan Archives                                                             (2:00-2:40 p.m., Gobi)
Chloe x Halle                                                                 (1:50-2:20 p.m., Mojave)
KITTENS                                                                        (1:30-2:20 p.m., Sahara)
Bane’s World                                                                  (1:00-1:40 p.m., Sonora)
Ron Gallo                                                                        (1:00-1:40 p.m., Gobi)
Alf Alpha                                                                         (1:00-1:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Sahar Z                                                                            (1:00-3:00 p.m., Yuma)
Salami Rose Joe Lewis                                                 (12:30-1:30 p.m., Mojave)
Jimbo Jenkins                                                                (12:00-1:20 p.m., Sahara)
Jim Smith                                                                        (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)
Birdtastique                                                                    (12:00-12:50 p.m., Gobi)

 

Sunday, April 15:
 

Eminem                                                                              (10:20 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Michael Mayer                                                                  (10:35 p.m., Yuma)
Barclay Crenshaw                                                             (10:25 p.m., Gobi)
A Perfect Circle                                                                  (9:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
The Drums                                                                          (9:45 p.m., Mojave)
Migos                                                                                    (9:30 p.m., Sahara)
Kamaiyah                                                                             (9:20-10 p.m., Gobi)
Jamie Jones                                                                         (9:05-10:35 p.m., Yuma)
ODESZA                                                                               (8:40-9:40 p.m., Coachella Stage)
King Krule                                                                            (8:30-9:20 p.m., Mojave)
Miguel                                                                                   (8:30-9:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Ibeyi                                                                                       (8:05-8:55 p.m., Gobi)
Chris Liebing                                                                        (7:55-9:05 p.m., Yuma)
Princess Nokia                                                                      (7:50-8:40 p.m., Sonora)
Illenium                                                                                 (7:50-8:50 p.m., Sahara)
Portugal. The Man                                                               (7:00-7:55 p.m., Coachella Stage)
6LACK                                                                                    (7:20-8:05 p.m., Mojave)
Kamasi Washington                                                             (7:00-8:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Jidenna                                                                                   (6:55-7:40 p.m., Gobi)
Joseph Capriati                                                                     (6:40-7:55 p.m., Yuma)
French Montana                                                                   (6:35-7:20 p.m., Sahara)
John Maus                                                                             (6:35-7:25 p.m., Sonora)
Jacob Banks                                                                          (6:05-6:55 p.m., Mojave)
Cardi B                                                                                    (6:00-6:35 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Aurora                                                                                     (5:45-6:30 p.m., Gobi)
Jessie Ware                                                                            (5:40-6:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Motor City Drum Ensemble                                               (5:30-6:40 p.m., Yuma)
Cuco                                                                                         (5:20-6:10 p.m., Sonora)
Petit Biscuit                                                                            (5:15-6:05 p.m., Sahara)
FIDLAR                                                                                   (4:55-5:40 p.m., Mojave)
Vance Joy                                                                                (4:45-5:30 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Hayley Kiyoko                                                                        (4:35-5:20 p.m., Gobi)
Dej Loaf                                                                                   (4:30-5:15 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Talaboman                                                                              (4:20-5:30 p.m., Yuma)
Buscabulla                                                                               (4:15-4:55 p.m., Sonora)
Russ                                                                                           (4:00-4:45 p.m., Sahara)
Aminé                                                                                        (3:45-4:30, Mojave)
LANY                                                                                         (3:35-4:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Japanese Breakfast                                                                 (3:25-4:10 p.m., Gobi)
Nothing But Thieves                                                               (3:25-4:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
Peggy Gou                                                                                 (3:10-4:20 p.m., Yuma)
Snail Mail                                                                                  (3:05-3:50 p.m., Sonora)
Magic Giant                                                                              (2:15-3:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)
B Boys                                                                                        (2:00-2:40 p.m., Sonora)
Kölsch                                                                                        (2:00-3:10 p.m., Yuma)
Giraffage                                                                                   (1:50-2:40 p.m., Sahara)
LP                                                                                               (1:35-2:20 p.m., Mojave)
Gabe Real                                                                                  (1:30-2:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)
Westside Gunn + Conway                                                      (1:10-1:50 p.m., Gobi)
Juice won                                                                                   (1:10-2:00, Outdoor Theatre)
The Delirians                                                                             (1:00-1:40 p.m., Sonora)
Omar-S                                                                                       (1:00-2:00 p.m., Yuma)
Hannah Wants                                                                          (12:50-1:40 p.m., Sahara)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever                                            (12:30-1:10 p.m., Mojave)
Phantom Thrett                                                                         (12:00-12:50 p.m., Gobi)
Mu$ty Boyz                                                                                (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)
Lee Wells                                                                                    (12:00-1:00 p.m., Yuma)
CVSS                                                                                            (11:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m., Sahara)
Pax                                                                                               (11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Mojave)

1. COACHELLA 2018

This year, Coachella will start from Friday, 13th April and famous artists like The Weeknd, Alan Walker along with a number of music artists will give an awesome performance followed by Beyonce on 14th and Eminem on the last day (15th April). Apart from music, many artists will show their magical fashion statements and art in the fest. According to the sources, the tickets of this fest went as high as 1500 US Dollars.


The Line up and schedule for Cochella 2018.



You May Also Like